Due to inclement weather and for the safety of everyone, Ancilla College has approved an early campus dismissal for our faculty and staff on Tuesday, December 12th. Thank you for your patience and understanding!

You have a Right to Know at Ancilla College.

The Higher Education Opportunity Act and Student Right-To-Know (SRTK) refers to a federally mandated public disclosure that requires institutions participating in federally funded financial aid programs to make information about the institution available to the public, current and prospective students, current and prospective student loan borrowers, and current employees.  In compliance with the Student Right-To-Know and Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, and the Campus Security Act of 1990, Ancilla College makes available its completion/transfer rates and Campus Crime information to all current and prospective students.

All colleges nationwide are required to participate in these disclosures, and Ancilla is committed to the principle of promoting access to information that will allow consumers to make informed decisions about post-secondary education. Additional links on our website provide readily accessible consumer information to help students, parents, employees, and the university community make informed decisions about higher education.

Each year the college publishes a ‘Fact Book’ which includes a wide array of publicly-available reports on its students, its employees, and its finances. You are entitled to a paper copy of most information linked from this site. To request a copy, contact at Sam Soliman by email at sam.soliman@ancilla.edu or phone 574-936-8898 ext.322.

This page gives you the official details on our demographics, retention and graduation rates, campus security, equity in athletics, and more.

Enrollment Data

Fall Semester Enrollment Summary

Fall

Semester

 

New

 

Transfer

 

Continuing

All OtherTotal CountCredit HoursAverage

Hours

Full TimePart TimeTotal Count
201627254 

201

395667,49013.2346898 

566 1

201521371163264736,16813.0438291473
201415938151423904,79212.2930882390
201315134187374094,85911.88284125409
201212144222334204,82711.49299121420
201113667271445185,88911.37364154518

 

Fall Semester Full-Time Equivalent (FTE} Enrollment Count

(for federal statistical reports, FTE equals credit hours for semester divided by15)

EnrollmentCreditEnrollment
HeadcountHoursFTE

 

Fall 20165667,490499
Fall 20154736,168411
Fall 20143904,792319
Fall 20134094,859324
Fall 20124204,827322
Fall 20115185,889393

 

 

DISTRIBUTION OF ENROLLMENT HEADCOUNT BASED ON CREDITS TAKEN

Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
16 + hours57133165
15 hours415194
14 hours447259
13 hours918999
12 hours753751
Full Time308382468
 

9-11 hours

 

21

 

30

 

28

6-8 hours484955
1-5 hours131215
Part Time829198
 

Total

 

390

 

473

 

566

 

Total Credit Hours

 

4,792

 

6, 168

 

7,490

Average Hours – Total12.2913.0413.23
 

Average Hours – Full Time

 

13.77

 

14.49

 

14.54

Average Hours – Part Time6.736.977.00
 

 

Fall

 

 

Fall

 

 

Fall

201420152016
16 + hours14.6%28.1%29.2%
15 hours10.5%10.8%16.6%
14 hours11.3%15.2%10.4%
13 hours23.3%18.8%17.5%
12 hours19.2%7.8%9.0%
Full Time79.0%80.8%82.7%
 

9-11 hours

 

5.4%

 

6.3%

 

4.9%

6-8 hours12.3%10.4%9.7%
1-5 hours3.3%2.5%2.7%
Part Time21.0%19.2%17.3%
 

Total

 

100.0%

 

100.0%

 

100.0%

Demographical Data

 

New Student Demographic Data Summary

 

 

Age of Student

 

Current

 

Final

 

%

 

Final %

Fall 16Fall 15Fall 16Fall 15
19 or younger23617787%83%
20 to 22282610%12%
23 to 29361%3%
30 or older542%2%
Unknown00O%0%
272213100%100%
 

 

High Schools

 

Current

 

Final

 

%

 

Final %

Fall 16Fall 15Fall 16Fall 15
 

Argos

 

6

 

3

 

2%

 

1%

Bremen251%2%
Culver HS632%1%
Elkhart Central361%3%
Goshen HS331%1%
John Glenn1937%1%
Kankakee Valley030%1%
Knox1094%4%
LaPorte HS431%1%
LaVille150%2%
Memorial – Elkhart833%1%
New Prairie130%1%
North Judson471%3%
Oregon-Davis000%0%
Plymouth24229%10%
Rochester532%1%
South Bend Washington371%3%
Warsaw221%1%
West Nobie100%O%
Winamac211%0%
GED/HS381%4%
Non – Indiana HS362913%14%
Foreign HS15156%7%
All other1147042%33%
272213100%100%

 

 

Ethnic Code Comparisons

Five County Primary Recruiting Area Compared to Five-Year Trend at Ancilla College

 

 

2010 Demographic Data

Marshall CountyStarke CountyFulton CountyKosciusko

County

Pulaski CountyFive-County Combined
White,  Non-Hispanic88.9%94.6%93.0%89.4%95.4%90.8%
Hispanic8.4%3.3%4.2%7.3%2.4%6.4%
Black, Non-Hispanic0.5%0.3%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%
Indian/Alaskan Native0.2%0.3%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Asian/Pacific  Islander0.5%0.2%0.5%0,9%0.2%0.6%
Unknown, 2 or more races1.5%1.3%1.1%1.4%1.0%1.3%
Total Percentages100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

 

 

Ancilla College

 

Fall 2011

 

Fall 2012

 

Fall 2013

 

Fall 2015

 

Fall 2016

Five-Year Average
White, Non-Hispanic81.9%79.0%76.7%66.4%65.4%73.1%
Hispanic5.0%6.8%9.2%11.6%9.7%8.6%
Black, Non-Hispanic7.1%9.5%11.0%12.1%12.5%10.6%
Indian/Alaskan Native0.0%0.5%0.3%0.0%0.5%0.3%
Asian/Pacific  Islander0.5%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.4%0.3%
Unknown, Other5.5%4.2%2.8%9.3%11.5%7.1%
Total Percentages100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

 

Ancilla College

 

White,  Non-Hispanic

Fall 2012

 

344

Fall 2013

 

323

Fall 2014

 

299

Fall 2015

 

314

Fall 2016

 

370

Hispanic2128365555
Black, Non-Hispanic3039435771
Indian/Alaskan Native213
Asian/Pacific  Islander232
Unknown, 2 or more races2317114465
Total Count420409390473566

 

 

Gender Comparisons

Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
Male175205263
Female215268303
Total390473566
 

Male

 

45%

 

43%

 

46%

Female55%57%54%
Total100%100%100%

 

 

Stated Religious Affiliation of Student Body

Ancilla College Roman Catholic 

Fall 2012

 

80

 

Fall 2013

 

80

 

Fall 2014

 

85

 

Fall 2015

 

107

 

Fall 2016

 

115

Non-Catholic Christian1141511078262
Other Identified00141
No Response/Unknown226178197280388
Official Count420409390473566
 

 

Percentages

 

 

Fall 2011

 

 

Fall 2013

 

 

Fall 2014

 

 

Fall 2015

 

 

Fall 2016

Roman Catholic19.0%19.6%21.8%22.6%20.3%
Non-Catholic Christian27.1%36.9%27.4%17.3%11.0%
Other Identified0.0%0.0%0.3%0.8%0.2%
No Response/Unknown53.8%43.5%50.5%59.2%68.6%
100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Retention Data

Total Enrollment 

Continuing

 

%

Fall 2001504toSpring 200236672.6%
Fall 2002565toSpring 200339670.1%
Fall 2003602toSpring 200440266.8%
Fall 2004631toSpring 200546673.9%
Fall 2005619toSpring 200645974.2%
Fall 2006491toSpring 200736474.1%
Fall 2007511toSpring 200838475.1%
Fall 2008495toSpring 200937976.6%
Fall 2009553toSpring 201043678.8%
Fall 2010578toSpring 201143775.6%
Fall 2011518toSpring 201237873.0%
Fall 2012420toSpring 201331174.0%
Fall 2013409toSpring 201427467.0%
Fall 2014390toSpring 201527670.8%
Fall 2015473toSpring 201635074.0%
Total Enrollment 

Continuing

 

%

Spring 2002514toFall 200224146.9%
Spring 2003570toFall 200325745.1%
Spring 2004544toFall 200428752.8%
Spring 2005598toFall 200535058.5%
Spring 2006545toFall 200624044.0%
Spring 2007455toFall 200724052.7%
Spring 2008473toFall 200821445.2%
Spring 2009502toFall 200926152.0%
Spring 2010532toFall 201028353.2%
Spring 2011525toFall 201127151.6%
Spring 2012441toFall 201222250.3%
Spring 2013372toFall 201318750.3%
Spring 2014347toFall 201415143.5%
Spring 2015327toFall 201516349.8%
Spring 2016409toFall 201620149.1%
  • Compares total headcount enrollment for one semester to “continuing student” count in subsequent Non-returning students include graduates, transfers, dismissals and drop-outs; not limited to only those eligible to return.

 

 

Graduation Rates

IPEDS Graduation Rate Calculation Summary
Three-Year rates
CohortCohortCohortCohortCohortCohort
YearYearYearYearYearYear
200720082009201020112012
Number of first-time, full time students in cohort141160162167123112
Number graduating within 3 years164423172020
(within 150% of “normal time” to graduate)11%28%14%10%16%18%
Number transferring to 4-year institution677163575041
without graduating48%44%39%34%41%37%
Number of graduates plus transfers8311586747061
59%72%53%44%57%54%
Non-completers584576935351
41%28%47%56%43%46%

Campus Security

Each year, Ancilla College publishes its Annual Security and Fire Safety Report as required by the Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Crime Statistics Act.  This current report is the 2017 report, which covers the 2016 calendar year, in addition to the previous two calendar years.  Crime data reported is limited to arrests and convictions. For more information about campus security, click here.

ANCILLA COLLEGE – CAMPUS CRIME DATA2013201420152016
Criminal Offenses – On-Campus
Murder/Non-negligent manslaughter0000
Negligent Manslaughter0000
Sex offenses – Forcible0000
Sex offenses – Non-forcible0000
Robbery0000
Aggravated assault0000
Burglary0000
Motor Vehicle theft0000
Arson0000
Criminal Offenses – Public Property
Murder/Non-negligent manslaughter0000
Negligent Manslaughter0000
Sex offenses – Forcible0000
Sex offenses – Non-forcible0000
Robbery0000
Aggravated assault0000
Burglary0000
Motor Vehicle theft0000
Arson0000
Hate Offenses – On-Campus
Murder/Non-negligent manslaughter0000
Negligent Manslaughter0000
Sex offenses – Forcible0000
Sex offenses – Non-forcible0000
Robbery0000
Aggravated assault0000
Burglary0000
Motor Vehicle theft0000
Arson0000
Any other crime involving bodily injury0000
Hate Offenses – Public Property
Murder/Non-negligent manslaughter0000
Negligent Manslaughter0000
Sex offenses – Forcible0000
Sex offenses – Non-forcible0000
Robbery0000
Aggravated assault0000
Burglary0000
Motor Vehicle theft0000
Arson0000
Any other crime involving bodily injury0000
Arrests – On-Campus
Illegal weapons possession0000
Drug law violations0001
Liquor law violations00013
Arrests – Public Property
Illegal weapons possession0000
Drug law violations0000
Liquor law violations0000
Disciplinary Actions/Judicial Referrals – On-Campus
Illegal weapons possession0000
Drug law violations0001
Liquor law violations00013
Disciplinary Actions/Judicial Referrals – Public Property
Illegal weapons possession0000
Drug law violations0000
Liquor law violations0000
(updated 9-28-17 to include 2016 data for Clery Report)

Equity in Athletics

We are committed to equity on all our athletic teams. Read our annual report here:

Equity in Athletics 2015

Voter Registration

Indiana residents may register to vote at a license branch or credential-issuing partner location when processing any type of credential transaction. The current registration form can be found at:

http://www.in.gov/bmv/2339.htm

The completed and signed original form, along with copies of required personal identification, must be hand-delivered or mailed to:

Marshall Co. Circuit Court Clerk
211 West Madison Street
Plymouth, IN 46563-1762

(574)935-8713

 

In order to be processed for the next election, the application must be postmarked or hand-delivered to the county voter registration office no later than 29 days before the next election. Some military voters and their family members can register until noon on Election Day. Contact your county voter registration office for information if you think you may qualify to do so.

Students Living and Studying in Other States

Online students in other states can find registration processes online. Just type “voter registration” and the name of your state into your favorite search engine.